A free entry

Open daily 10am — 5pm, except Christmas day

Cnr Kitchener and Wellesley Streets

Contact us

+64 9 379 1349

hello@aucklandartgallery.com

Copyright

The Gallery is grateful to all the artists and copyright holders who have given their permission for images to appear on this website. Unless specifically stated otherwise, none of the content on this site may be reproduced, communicated to the public, transmitted or copied without the Gallery’s express written permission, except for the purposes of private study, research, criticism, review or education, in accordance with the Copyright Act 1994.

For written permission to reproduce information on this website for any purpose other than personal use, please contact the author, where named, in the first instance or contact the Gallery. When information from this website is used in any context, it must reference this website and the date of publication of the website must be stated.

Works, including text, sound recordings, images and artworks, are used on this site with the permission of artists, authors, donors and/or lenders of those works. The Gallery is committed to respecting the intellectual property rights of others. Every effort has been made to locate the copyright owners of material used in this website. In cases where this has not been possible copyright owners are invited to contact the Gallery. 

To the best of Auckland Art Gallery's knowledge, under New Zealand law:

  • There are no copyright or other intellectual property rights for works with a Copyright Status of 'No known copyright restrictions' or 'Copyright expired' in New Zealand; and
  • This material may be copied and otherwise re-used in New Zealand without copyright or other intellectual property right related restriction.
  • Auckland Art Gallery will not be liable to you, on any legal basis (including negligence), for any loss or damage you suffer through your use of this material, except in those cases where the law does not allow us to exclude or limit our liability to you.
  • Auckland Art Gallery cannot guarantee that sharing these images may not inadvertently infringe upon the rights of copyright holders unknown to us, and Auckland Art Gallery cannot accept liability if this should happen.

 

Māori images

Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki is committed to respecting intellectual property rights, as well as expressions of Māori culture in Aotearoa New Zealand. We ask you to do the same. You’re encouraged to use images as a way of remembering and sharing your experience of our exhibitions, but the reproduction of portraits as commercial items or the use of the images in a way that would cause offence is strictly prohibited.

The Gallery is grateful to all those descendants who have given permission for images of their ancestors to appear on this website. 

 

Photography and filming in the Gallery

You are welcome to take still and video photographs of people, general scenes within the Gallery, the Gallery building itself and artworks in the permanent collection, with the exception of those artworks that are clearly and specifically labelled. Look out for the ‘no photography’ icon indicating objects or exhibitions that cannot be filmed or photographed. This restriction may be for cultural reasons, due to copyright law or to protect the objects.

http://assets.aucklandlive.co.nz/assets/media/no-photography-icon-100.jpg

Images taken may be used for private study, research or other personal use and must not be sold commercially or displayed publicly in any way that disrespects the subjects in the artworks or causes offence to any individuals or groups. Please be aware that photography, filming and videoing may be prohibited in some exhibitions and of some specific artworks. Where this is the case, this limitation will be clearly communicated through signage on each artwork and at the entry to the exhibition.

Note that the use of tripods, selfie sticks, flash or other means of artificial lighting is prohibited throughout the Gallery. 

 

Special permits and reproduction requests

For information on reproduction requests and commercial filming and photography permits, refer to our Request a Print page.

 

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to Regional Facilities Auckland, a Council Controlled Organisation of Auckland Council, which consists of the following business units (referred to in this Privacy Policy as 'we', 'our' or 'us'):

  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
  • Auckland Conventions
  • Auckland Live
  • Auckland Stadiums
  • Auckland Zoo
  • Chief Executive Office and Finance

This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

1. What kind of personal information does Regional Facilities Auckland collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

We will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose connected with one or more of our functions or activities, where the collection of personal information is necessary for that purpose. 

As an artist or contractor of Regional Facilities Auckland we may also collect details on your next of kin, bank account, remuneration, drivers licence, fingerprints, referee details and other information which may be required to commence working for us.

 

2. Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

(a) We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:

  • Apply for employment with us.
  • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication.
  • Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for various memberships, enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps, such as our online payment services.
  • Use any of our services or facilities including art reproduction, copying, conservation and filming, booking activity programmes and internships.
  • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services.
  • Attend our events/facilities
  • Make use of any Wi-Fi services provided by us
  • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.

(b) We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

(c) We may monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for quality control or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.

(d) We may collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons, such as:

  • Our related organisations including Auckland Council and its other Council Controlled Organisations, in accordance with the privacy policy of those organisations.
  • The New Zealand Police, credit reporting agencies and other organisations, entities and persons where you have expressly authorised them to provide us with information.
  • Ticketing agencies in accordance with the Privacy Policy of those organisations.

(e) When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.

(f) Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.

(g) “Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in our facilities in order to help reduce crime and anti-social behaviour and to promote community safety. Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment. CCTV footage will only be reviewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational. No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation. 

 

3. Using your information

The personal information that we collect about you may be used for any of the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with services or facilities, including:

  • Those you have requested;
  • For the purpose of running competitions;
  • Undertaking post event surveys;
  • Collecting marketing data; and 
  • Assisting Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations to provide such services or facilities to you.

(b) To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.

(c) To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested. 

(d) To process your application for any services provided by us e.g. conservation work, art reproduction requests, programmes such as holiday programmes and booking spaces for use for which you have applied.

(e) To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities, including our online services and memberships.

(f) To process payments received or made by us, and to remind you of any payments that might be owing to us.

(g) To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.

(h) To provide you with information about our events, news, services or facilities, or the events, news, services or facilities of Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations that we consider may be of interest to you.

(i) To comply with relevant laws and regulations.

(j) To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.

(k) For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

(l) For general administrative and business purposes.

 

4. Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to: 

(a) Any person engaged by us to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.

(b) Auckland Council, and other Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide.

(c) A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing CCTV footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected. The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain CCTV cameras from time to time, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.

(d) Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third party event organisers.

 

5. What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

 

6. Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

(a) protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations.

(b) accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

7. How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary. 

The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing privacy@rfal.co.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the address provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing privacy@rfal.co.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

 

9. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Email privacy@rfal.co.nz

Private Bag 92340
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142